TERMS & PRIVACY

Website Terms
 

This is the website of Mulvaney Construction Limited, company number 12768193, registered in the United Kingdom ("we", "our", or "us").
 

Our registered office is at 67 Como Road, London, SE23 2JL.

By visiting this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions.
 

1. Definitions
 

“Content” means the text, images, photographs, audio and videos that are encountered as part of your experience visiting this website or any other webpages that we control, including our social media pages.

"Intellectual Property" means intellectual property owned by us, of every sort, including Content, whether or not registered or registrable in any country, including intellectual property of all kinds coming into existence after today, together with all rights which are derived from those rights.
 

2. Intellectual Property
 

  2. You agree that at all times you will:

       2.1.1 not do anything which does or might reduce the value of our Intellectual Property or challenge our ownership of it; and

       2.1.2. notify us of  any suspected infringement of our Intellectual Property.
 

  2.2. So far as concerns any Intellectual Property made accessible by us to you, you will not copy, make any change to any part  of it; or use it in any way not anticipated by this agreement or in our interest.
 

3.  Disclaimers and limitation of liability
 

  1. All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement. If in any jurisdiction an implied condition, warrant or term cannot be excluded, then this sub paragraph shall be deemed to be reduced in effect, only to the extent necessary to release that specific condition, warranty or term.
     

  2. Content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We would be grateful if you bring any that you find to our immediate attention.
     

  3. Our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the content of any such linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website or from your buying services or goods via such a website.
     

  4. This website is provided “as is”. We make no representation or warranty that it will be: useful to you; of satisfactory quality; fit for a particular purpose; or available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.
     

  5. We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from this website.
     

  6. We shall not be liable to you for any loss or expense that is an indirect or consequential loss, or an economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, business or goodwill even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or we reasonably might have known that you might incur it.
     

4.  Miscellaneous matters
 

  1. If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.
     

  2. No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.
     

  3. Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand or sent by first class post or recorded delivery. If delivered by hand, it shall be deemed to have been delivered on the day of delivery. If sent by post to the correct address, it shall be deemed to have been delivered within 96 hours of posting.
     

The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that any dispute arising from it shall be

Privacy Policy


This is the privacy notice of Mulvaney Construction Limited, company number 12768193, registered in the United Kingdom ("we", "our", or "us").


Our registered office is at 67 Como Road, London, SE23 2JL.
 

Introduction
 

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we process information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you as an individual (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
 

It applies to information collected when we provide you with our services, on our website or through social media platforms.

This policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal information. We do this now, by requesting that you read the website at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.
 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.


1.Types of information we process
 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you. These can be grouped as follows:

“Identity Information” includes your name and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.
 

“Contact Information” includes your land address, your email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.
 

“Financial Information” includes information such as your bank account and payment details.
 

“Service Information” includes the address of the property where we work for you, and information about our present and past work for you.

“Technical Information” includes your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
 

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.
 

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
 

2.Special category data
 

Special category data is defined by the law as information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions and trade union membership. It also includes health, genetic and biometric data.
 

We may process special category data about you if there is a need and a lawful basis to do so. If we need to do so, we aim to tell you in advance.
 

3.If you do not provide personal information we need
 

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing our services to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.
 

The bases on which we process information about you
 

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
 

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
 

4.Information processed under a contract
 

When you enter into a contract with us, or when you express a wish to do so, we may process personal information, including Identity Information, Contact Information, Financial Information and Service Information.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

5.Information we process with your consent
 

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

For example, you may provide us with Contact Information so that we can reply to a message.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by telling us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

6.Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
 

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
 

●          whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

●          whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

●          whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
 

●          record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

●          protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

●          insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

●          protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
 

7.Information we process because we have a legal obligation
 

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.
 

8.Job application and employment
 

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.
 

Other uses of information
 

9.Cookies
 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.
 

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.
 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.
 

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.
 

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

This website is hosted by Wix, which uses cookies for a number of different reasons including for security purposes; for monitoring the performance of this website; and for providing a good experience for visitors. You can read more about how Wix uses cookies at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site
 

10.Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
 

Requests by your web browser to the servers for web pages and other content on this website are recorded.

This information is Technical Information, recorded for security purposes. Theoretically, if combined with other information known about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally. However, we do not use it in such a way.
 

Other matters
 

11.Data may be processed outside the European Union
 

Our business is based in the UK.
 

The global headquarters of our website hosting provider Wix are in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of EU Member State residents.
 

Your personal information may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Your data may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.

Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
 

12.Control over your own information
 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.
 

At any time you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold about you.
 

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
 

13.Communicating
 

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
 

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such Identity Information and Contact Information so as to be able to respond to you.
 

14.Complaints about our service
 

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
 

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.
 

15.How you can complain about this policy
 

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email.
 

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
 

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a- complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.
 

16.Retention period for personal data
 

We keep your personal information only for as long as required:
 

●          to provide you with the services you have requested

●          to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities

●          to support a claim or defence in court
 

17.Compliance with the law
 

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website or our services.
 

18.Review of this privacy policy
 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any questions regarding our policy, please contact us.

DOWNLOAD PRIVACY